Women’s Designer Dresses

Our Stage your Display
Menu

Privacy Policy

For us, protecting your privacy is of utmost importance and we value the trust you place in us. To safeguard your privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to ensure secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following Policy to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. Terms/words as defined under or incorporated in introductory paragraphs of the “Terms and Conditions” and used herein, shall have the same meaning assigned to them for the purpose of reading and interpretation of this Policy as well.

NOTE:

We endeavor to comply with laws of countries other than India but cannot and do not warrant that we do.

 Use of our website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

Our Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically. The revised Policy shall be deemed to be effective from the date on which the Policy is updated on our website or from any other date referred to in the revised policy.

By mere use of our website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our website. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

You should take note that the information and privacy practices of a third party(ies) (“third party”) includes but is not limited to our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, merchants, vendors or other sites linked to our website (to which we may provide hyperlinks) may be different from ours. If you choose, at any point in time, to use any current or future services of a third party you will also be subject to the privacy practices adopted by the third party. If these practices are inconsistent with our Policy, the practices of the third party will prevail to that effect.

We do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and the websites controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, you may browse our website without revealing your identity or any information about yourself. However, if you wish to buy, bid, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer service you will have to share certain information about yourself with us. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on our website. We refer to the information you share with us as “Personal Information”.

We collect and store your Personal Information only to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our website to make your experience convenient, safer and easier. We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent.

Be rest assured that your Personal Information is only used to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our Services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Personal Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

The Personal Information we collect may include, any or all, of the following:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US:

Profile Information: When you set up an account with us, you share information such as your name, age, gender, marital status, preferences, likes and dislikes etc.; e-mail address, phone number, credit/debit card/other payment instrument details, contact details such as your physical addresses, postal addresses.

Transactional Information: If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders; contact details of people to whom purchases have been dispatched (including but not limited to addresses and phone numbers).

If you review product(s), participate in chat rooms, message boards or other message areas, leave a feedback or write e-mails to us; or if any other users or third parties writes to us about your activity, or reviews, or postings on our website we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

INFORMATION WE GATHER:

Your account history with us including but not limiting to all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers.

Information about your buying behavior.

Information about your navigation using our Services, for example the URLs of websites, which you may visit and from which you request downloads.

Information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of request.

Transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce/online activities.

Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. We use this data to provide you with customised information when you return to our website. Like most websites we use “Cookies” to obtain certain types of information when you accesses our website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of our website on other websites.

Cookies” is a data collection device which we use on certain pages of our website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are used to store user preferences and interests and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. Collecting Cookies enables us to provide features such as “Recommended for You”, personalised advertisements on other Web sites, etc. We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new Cookie and how to disable Cookies altogether. If you do not disable Cookies or if you do accept a Cookie, you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.

However, because Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our Cookies, you will not be able to add items to your “Shopping Cart”, proceed to Checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in.

Third parties may also use Cookies, JavaScript, web beacons, and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

SECURITY

When you place orders or access your account, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (“SSL”) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all your Personal Information that we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

We only reveal the last four digits of your credit/debit card numbers when confirming an order. However, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit/debit card number during processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect several portions of your Personal Information to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements.

We collect your Profile and Transactional Information to provide the service you request and to manage our relationship with you. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit/debit card and any other method of payments and providing customer service. They have access to your Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.

We may use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and interests. You may opt out of receiving such communication from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general after setting up an account.

We may use your contact information for suggesting products and promotional offers and schemes. You may opt out of receiving such communication from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general after setting up an account.

We may use your Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience on our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences

We use certain information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to compile statistical and demographical profiles for our business and marketing activities. This helps us better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. (This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.)

We may disclose such research and findings about you, provided that the information is in an aggregated form that is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.

Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format ensuring you are not individually identified is our property. We may use it, in our sole discretion and without any compensation to you, for any legitimate purpose including (without limitation) the commercial sale thereof to third parties.

You may update your Profiling Information at any time on the website. You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalisation and Service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share your Personal Information with our affiliates (an entity which is our subsidiary or holding company or a subsidiary of our holding company or an entity which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us).

GENERAL EXCEPTIONS

If we are required to intercept, disclose, monitor and/or store your Personal Information: (i) by law;

(ii) to conduct our business;

(iii) to secure our systems;

or (iv) to enforce our own rights,

we will do so in the manner as prescribed by law.

We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a court order, or any other requirement of law. We may, in our sole discretion, disclose Personal Information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party;

(ii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In that case, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage. However, this does not include us selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing your Personal Information for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Policy.

We (and our affiliates, if any) will share/sell some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or if there is any re-organization, or amalgamation, or restructuring of business. This includes any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding or stock sale. Should such a transaction occur, the other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Policy with respect to your Personal Information.

In order to ensure that all our users comply with the Terms of Use and that the security and integrity of our Services are safeguarded, we may monitor your Personal Information to the extent that this may be required to determine compliance and/or to identify instances of non-compliance. This monitoring may include (without limitation) the filtering of incoming and outgoing electronic data messages to identify, limit and/or prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content.

We may under certain circumstances procure an element of the Services from a third party service provider. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the Service to you, you agree that we may disclose to such third party any of your Personal Information that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party service provider.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

DISCLAIMER:

Any information which you provide when you use certain Services that are to an open, public environment or forum including but not limited to any blog, community or discussion board, is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties or by any member of the general public who may or may not be our customer, it is possible that third parties or any member of the general public may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments. Information, which is disclosed publicly, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc. unless expressly stated otherwise. We are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at your own risk.

Our website may have links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Join our Mailing List